The Leica Noctilux-M 50mm f/1 Type 4 is the 11822 E60 version with an integrated sliding hood, retaining the classic seven-element f/1 optics.

Leica Noctilux-M 50mm f/1 Type 4

Leica Noctilux-M 50mm f/1 Type 4

M mount

€5,295

8 listings · €5,295–€20,787 · median €5,556

checked 5 hours ago

See all 8 listings

The Leica Noctilux-M 50mm f/1 Type 4 is a M-mount lens for Leica rangefinder cameras. As of October 2026, it sells from €5,295 used across 8 listings, with a 30-day median of €5,556. Leica price index →

How it compares

Measured against the 76 other 50mm M-mount lenses in the catalogue.

630 g Weight Lighter than 6% of them
f/1 Maximum aperture Faster than 88% of them

Specification

Model number(s): 11603, 11822
Focal Length: 50mm
Aperture: 𝑓/1
Release Year (from): 1994
Production Year (to): 2008
Diameter: 69 mm
Filter Size: 60 mm (E60)
Length: 62 mm
Minimum Focus Distance: 1m
Elements in Groups: 7/6
Aperture Blades: 10
Mount: M
Material Weight: Metal, 630g
Colors: Black

About this lens

Leica Noctilux-M 50mm f/1 Type 4

The Leica Noctilux-M 50mm f/1 Type 4 is the fourth and final main mechanical version of Walter Mandler's spherical f/1 Noctilux design. It retains the seven-element, six-group optical formula, E60 filter size and one-metre minimum focusing distance of the preceding versions, but introduces product code 11822 and an integrated telescoping lens hood.

The Type 4 is a native Leica M-mount lens with rangefinder coupling. Its large f/1 aperture was designed for available-light photography and strong subject separation, while the integrated hood makes the lens quicker to deploy than earlier versions with detachable or clamp-on hoods. The barrel remains substantial and front-heavy compared with ordinary Leica 50mm lenses.

This profile is limited to the regular 11822 Type 4 production lens. Earlier 11821 versions with separate hoods remain distinct profiles, and later f/0.95 or reissued f/1.2 Noctilux lenses use different optical constructions.


Optical qualities

Rendering

The Type 4 preserves the characteristic rendering of the spherical Noctilux-M 50mm f/1 family. At full aperture it combines strong central subject emphasis with gentler peripheral definition, visible vignetting and gradual tonal transitions. The result is less clinically corrected than the later Noctilux-M 50mm f/0.95 ASPH.

The design uses high-refractive-index glass rather than aspherical surfaces. This allowed Leitz to reach f/1 with a fully spherical seven-element construction, avoiding the costly hand-ground aspherical elements used in the preceding 50mm f/1.2 Noctilux.

Sharpness

The lens is usable at f/1, but accurate focus is critical. At one metre the depth of field is extremely shallow, so small rangefinder or photographer errors can shift the focus plane noticeably. Central fine detail improves after stopping down, while the image becomes more even across the frame at medium apertures.

Individual condition matters greatly. Haze, decentring, cleaning damage and incorrect rangefinder calibration can produce results that are not representative of the design.

Contrast and color

Clean Type 4 examples give moderate central contrast at full aperture and stronger contrast when stopped down. Tonal transitions remain relatively smooth compared with modern aspherical lenses. Coating differences may exist across the long production period, but they should not be treated as evidence of a different optical version without supporting documentation.

The built-in hood helps control oblique light, although it is shallow relative to the large E60 front element. Strong sources near the frame can still produce veiling flare or internal reflections.

Bokeh and transitions

At close and medium distances, the f/1 aperture produces pronounced foreground and background separation. Out-of-focus highlights can change shape toward the frame edges because of mechanical shading, and complex backgrounds may show more structure than the smoothest modern designs. Rendering also changes quickly with focusing distance.

Distortion and vignetting

Vignetting is clearly visible at f/1 and decreases as the lens is stopped down. Geometric distortion is generally less significant in normal use than focus placement, field curvature and corner shading.

Handling

The integrated sliding hood is the principal handling difference from Type 3. It removes the need to carry a separate hood and helps identify the 11822 barrel. The focusing throw is deliberate, while the broad barrel and approximately 580g class weight make the lens front-heavy on smaller M bodies.

The one-metre minimum focusing distance is longer than that of many later Leica 50mm lenses. The lens was designed around conventional rangefinder use rather than close focusing.

Digital use

Early Type 4 lenses were supplied without six-bit coding. Leica later offered coding and digital adjustment for compatible examples. A factory-serviced or six-bit-coded lens remains a Type 4 and should be recorded as a service update, not as a separate optical model.


History

Development and Launch

Leitz introduced the spherical Noctilux-M 50mm f/1 family in the 1970s as a more practical successor to the hand-ground aspherical 50mm f/1.2. Walter Mandler developed the new seven-element, six-group formula at Leitz Canada using glass with a very high refractive index.

The Type 4 followed the three versions sold under product code 11821. It adopted product code 11822, retained the E60 front fitting and replaced the Type 3 clamp-on hood with an integrated sliding hood.

Production Evolution

Type 4 production continued into the period when Leica increasingly supported digital M-camera compatibility. Surviving lenses can therefore be found both uncoded and with six-bit coding added during later Leica service. Coding does not indicate a new optical generation.

Regular black production is the most common. Chrome examples are also documented and share the same optical construction. Engraving, country markings and minor barrel details can vary across production without changing the Type 4 identity.

The f/1 Type 4 remained the final regular Mandler-derived f/1 version before the Noctilux-M 50mm f/0.95 ASPH. introduced a substantially different modern design.

Special Editions/Variants

The black and chrome finishes are regular production variants. Leica also produced limited final-run editions associated with the end of f/1 production, including the separately catalogued Last 100 edition. Those editions require their own verified variant or special-edition treatment and should not be inferred from an ordinary 11822 lens.

Six-bit-coded examples may have been updated during service. Coding, a replacement mount or a service certificate can add useful provenance, but none independently proves a special edition.

Collector Notes

The clearest identifiers are product code 11822, E60 filter fitting and the integrated sliding hood. Product code 11821 belongs to the earlier Types 1 to 3, even when a seller uses an inconsistent version number.

Collectors should check that the hood extends smoothly and remains stable, since dents or wear can impede its travel. The focusing ring should move evenly, the aperture should remain clean and positive, and rangefinder calibration should be tested at f/1.

Optical inspection should cover haze, coating damage, fungus, separation and decentring. The large front and rear elements are costly to repair, and apparently minor haze can substantially reduce contrast at maximum aperture.

Original caps, case, packaging and documentation can increase collector value. They do not replace verification of the serial number, product code, hood construction and finish.


Sources

Where to buy

Prices for Leica Noctilux-M 50mm f/1 Type 4

Lowest right now
€5,295 5% below 30-day median

About the usual price. The lowest listing is around the 30-day average.

Median · 30d
€5,556
Available
8 listings · 4 sources
Price against condition for 8 listings€9,259€18,519Mint1Excellent4Unknown3median €5,597€5,295

Lowest price Click a mark to open that listing · arrow keys to step, Enter to open

Price against condition for 8 listings of Leica Noctilux-M 50mm f/1 Type 4, €5,295 to €20,787, median €5,597. Mint: 1 at €5,556. Excellent: 4 at €5,521, €6,444, €7,881, €20,787. Unknown: 3 at €5,295, €5,503, €5,639. The full table follows.

Lowest & median price by condition for the Leica Noctilux-M 50mm f/1 Type 4
ConditionLowestMedian
Mint€5,556€5,556
Excellent€5,521€7,162
Other€5,295€5,503
Stores
Best price
Leica Noctilux-M 50mm 1.0 - 11822
Sold by Fotohandel.de
€5,295 ≈ $5,719

Price history

Over the last 21 weeks the median price for the Leica Noctilux-M 50mm f/1 Type 4 has fallen, ranging from €5,539 to €6,342 (now €5,556).

Weekly price (EUR)
Median: Good or better Lowest: Good or better
€4,797€5,301€5,805€6,310€6,814MedianLowest
Jun 1Jun 29Jul 27Aug 24Sep 21Oct 19

Weekly price (EUR). Median (Good or better) and lowest (Good or better) across 21 weeks. The full figures follow in the table below.

The figures behind this chart
Weekly median and lowest price
WeekMedianLowest
Jun 1, 2026€6,342€5,174
Jun 8, 2026€6,149€5,174
Jun 15, 2026€5,956€5,174
Jun 22, 2026€5,956€5,174
Jun 29, 2026€5,956€5,436
Jul 6, 2026€5,756€5,436
Jul 13, 2026€5,756€5,549
Jul 20, 2026€5,941€5,556
Jul 27, 2026€5,998€5,099
Aug 3, 2026€6,371€5,052
Aug 10, 2026€6,389€5,050
Aug 17, 2026€6,814€4,820
Aug 24, 2026€5,556€4,797
Aug 31, 2026€6,722€5,556
Sep 7, 2026€6,655€5,556
Sep 14, 2026€6,579€5,556
Sep 21, 2026€6,546€5,556
Sep 28, 2026€6,000€5,522
Oct 5, 2026€5,994€5,522
Oct 12, 2026€6,008€5,521
Oct 19, 2026€6,000€5,521
What these condition grades mean

Every shop grades differently. Leica Classic uses letters, Ffordes uses E++ and E+, German dealers write "Zustand B", Japanese dealers write A−. We map all of them onto the one ladder below. Where a shop states its own grade, we print it under ours.

New
Unused, sold as current stock.Usually the maker's own store or a dealer's new inventory.
Mint
Used, but with no wear we can see described.Leica Classic A · Ffordes M
Excellent
Light wear, glass reported clean.Leica Classic A− and A/B · Ffordes E++ and E+ · Japanese A−
Good
Visible wear from use, optics reported sound.Leica Classic B · "Zustand B"
Fair
Heavy cosmetic wear, or a stated optical fault such as haze, fungus or cleaning marks.Leica Classic B−
Heavily used
Works, but wear or a fault affects using it.Leica Classic C
For parts
Not usable as sold.Leica Classic C− and D
Unknown
The listing said nothing we could grade. We show the seller's own words instead of guessing.

Leica Noctilux-M 50mm f/1 Type 4: frequently asked

How much does the Leica Noctilux-M 50mm f/1 Type 4 cost?

As of October 2026, the Leica Noctilux-M 50mm f/1 Type 4 sells from €5,295 used, with a 30-day median of €5,556, across 8 active listings.

Where can I buy a Leica Noctilux-M 50mm f/1 Type 4?

As of October 2026, the Leica Noctilux-M 50mm f/1 Type 4 is sold by 4 sources (8 listings), from €5,295 used: all compared cheapest-first on this page.

What filter size does the Leica Noctilux-M 50mm f/1 Type 4 take?

The Leica Noctilux-M 50mm f/1 Type 4 takes 60 mm screw-in filters (E60).

How close does the Leica Noctilux-M 50mm f/1 Type 4 focus?

The Leica Noctilux-M 50mm f/1 Type 4 focuses down to 1 m, and the rangefinder stays coupled over the whole range.

How heavy is the Leica Noctilux-M 50mm f/1 Type 4?

The Leica Noctilux-M 50mm f/1 Type 4 weighs 630 g, lighter than 6% of the 72 other 50mm M-mount lenses in the catalogue.

Which cameras does the Leica Noctilux-M 50mm f/1 Type 4 fit?

The Leica Noctilux-M 50mm f/1 Type 4 has a Leica M mount, so it fits every Leica M body natively and mirrorless cameras with an M adapter. It carries no 6-bit code, so select the lens profile by hand on a digital M.

When was the Leica Noctilux-M 50mm f/1 Type 4 made?

The Leica Noctilux-M 50mm f/1 Type 4 was produced from 1994 to 2008.

How does the Leica Noctilux-M 50mm f/1 Type 4 compare to the Leica Noctilux-M 50mm f/0.95 ASPH.?

The Leica Noctilux-M 50mm f/0.95 ASPH. is 0.1 stops faster (f/0.95 against f/1).

Community Posts

Discussions about Leica Noctilux-M 50mm f/1 Type 4
No discussions about this lens yet.

Comments

From €5,295 8 listings · 4 shops