Leica Summicron-M 28mm f/2 ASPH. II

The Leica Summicron-M 28mm f/2 ASPH. II is a M-mount lens for Leica rangefinder cameras. As of July 2026, it sells from €3,150 used across 10 listings, with a 30-day median of €3,400. Leica price index ↗

Reference maintained by · prices updated July 2026

Make Leica
Model number(s): 11672, 11704
Focal Length: 28mm
Aperture: 𝑓/2
Release Year (from): 2016
Diameter: 53 mm
Length: 41 mm
Minimum Focus Distance: 0.7m
Elements in Groups: 9/6
Aperture Blades: 10
Mount: M
Six bit code:
Material Weight: Metal, 257g
Colors: Black, Silver

Leica Summicron-M 28mm f/2 ASPH. II

The Summicron-M 28mm f/2 ASPH. II is the second generation of Leica's fast wide-angle 28, introduced in 2016 as a thorough revision of the original 28mm Summicron that had been on the market since 2000 [1]. It keeps the same place in the M lineup, a compact f/2 wide-angle that pairs reportage-friendly speed with the small dimensions expected of an M lens, while updating the optics and the barrel. Leica describes the version II as carrying a new optical design with improved image quality, a more robust construction, and a switch to a metal lens hood and metal lens cap in place of the earlier plastic items [1].

Optically the lens uses nine elements in six groups, with one aspherical surface contributing to its correction [1][2]. The diaphragm has ten blades and is set with click stops that include half-stop positions, and the lens focuses down to 0.7 m [1][2]. It mounts on the Leica M bayonet, is rangefinder coupled, and accepts E46 filters; the supplied hood is a dedicated metal type, catalogued as 12471 [1][2]. At roughly 53 mm in diameter, 41 mm long, and 257 g, it is a small lens that suits the compact M body well [1]. Version II lenses were produced in Portugal [1].

The version II is distinguished from the 2000-era original chiefly by its revised optics, sturdier barrel, and metal accessories rather than by a change in basic format, since both share the f/2 maximum aperture and the 28mm focal length [1]. The black anodized version carries the order number 11672, with 11707 used as a variant code for the same lens [1]. In 2023 Leica replaced this generation with a further revised model that added a closer 0.4 m minimum focusing distance while retaining the nine-element, six-group design and ten-blade diaphragm, which helps date and identify a given barrel by its closest focus marking [2].


Optical qualities

Rendering The version II was promoted by Leica as offering improved image quality over the original 28mm Summicron through its new optical design [1]. Detailed, independently measured rendering data for this specific generation is limited in the sources consulted here, so claims about sharpness, bokeh, and contrast are best treated cautiously. The aspherical design and the ten-blade diaphragm are consistent with even rendering across the frame and rounded out-of-focus highlights, but specific performance figures are not documented in the material reviewed for this entry.


History

Development and Launch Leica brought the Summicron-M 28mm f/2 ASPH. II to market in 2016 as the successor to the first 28mm Summicron, which had been introduced in 2000 [1]. The redesign retained the lens family's defining combination of a 28mm field of view and an f/2 maximum aperture while reworking the optics and rebuilding the barrel for greater durability [1].

Production Evolution Compared with the first generation, the version II adopted a new optical layout of nine elements in six groups, a more robust mechanical construction, and metal accessories including a metal hood and cap [1][2]. Production of this version took place in Portugal [1]. The model was later superseded by a third generation that extended the close-focus capability to 0.4 m while keeping the same optical count and ten-blade aperture [2].

Collector Notes The black lens is identified by order number 11672, with 11707 appearing as an associated code for the same model [1]. Buyers can confirm a version II by its 0.7 m minimum focusing distance, which separates it from the later close-focusing generation that reaches 0.4 m [1][2]. The correct hood is the metal 12471, and the lens uses E46 filters; verifying that the original metal hood and cap are present is worthwhile given that they were a selling point of this revision [1][2].


Sources

Leica Summicron-M 28mm f/2 ASPH. II — frequently asked

How much does the Leica Summicron-M 28mm f/2 ASPH. II cost?

As of July 2026, the Leica Summicron-M 28mm f/2 ASPH. II sells from €3,150 used, with a 30-day median of €3,400, across 10 active listings.

Where can I buy a Leica Summicron-M 28mm f/2 ASPH. II?

As of July 2026, the Leica Summicron-M 28mm f/2 ASPH. II is sold by 3 sources (10 listings), from €3,150 used — all compared cheapest-first on this page.

Price tracker

Prices for Leica Summicron-M 28mm f/2 ASPH. II

Lowest right now
€3,150 7% below 30-day median

About the usual price. The lowest listing is around the 30-day average.

Median · 30d
€3,400
Available
10 listings · 3 sources
Lowest & median price by condition for the Leica Summicron-M 28mm f/2 ASPH. II
ConditionLowestMedian
New€4,173€4,821
Excellent€3,150€3,445
Other€4,550€5,025
Stores
★ Best price Excellent
Leica SUMMICRON-M 2/28mm asph. (11672)
Sold by classic.leica-camera.com
€3,150 ≈ $3,402

Price history

Over the last 5 weeks the median price for the Leica Summicron-M 28mm f/2 ASPH. II has fallen, ranging from €3,400 to €3,832 (now €3,400).

Weekly price (EUR)
Median — Good or better Lowest — Good or better
€2,599€2,822€3,044€3,267€3,490
Jun 1Jun 8Jun 15Jun 22Jun 29

Community Posts

Discussions about Leica Summicron-M 28mm f/2 ASPH. II
No discussions about this lens yet.

Comments

From €3,150 10 listings · 3 shops